Synagogue

A Grade II* Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

(North side)
871/2/452 Synagogue Place
Synagogue

GV II*

Synagogue. Built 1764. Rendered over local stone rubble; slate double hipped roof with central lantern. Exterior: 2 storey, 3 window stucco front to street, rusticated ground floor. Greek Doric columns to entrance reveals, framing mid C19 double-leaf panelled door with decorative overlight. INTERIOR: Internal lobby with moulded cornice, panelled doors in moulded architraves; caretaker's quarters to right include mid Cl8 stair with turned balusters. Planned with same layout as that at Plymouth but for half the number of people. Large coved cornice, ladies gallery (with bookrests fixed by hinges to gallery front) supported on painted columns, the panelled front surmounted by a screen of brass railings. Raised reading desk with candelabra and similar screen. Pews incorporate tilting bookrests for standing use above the scrolled armrests, a unique design. The Ark is similar to that at Plymouth but with scrolled pediment above the Decalogue, bearing witness to the use of travelling joiners copying architectural detail.
An outstanding example of a Georgian synagogue, one of the most complete in the country.