Brookside Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Doveridge, Derbyshire

PARISH OF DOVERIDGE
PICKLEYS LANE (east side)
Brookside Cottage

(Formerly listed as Brookside)

II
Three cottages, now all one. C17 and mid C19. Timber framed with brick infil. Thatched roof with two brick ridge stacks. Brick plinth. Box framed with outshot to north. Single storey plus attics. Irregular four bay south elevation. To the left a three-light casement window. To the right a doorway with C20 gabled hood on brackets and plank door. To the right again a large C20 casement window and a C20 lean-to conservatory. Partly raised in mid-C19 in brick with three gables. Jagged brick band. Three two-light casements: box framing exposed on west gable end, and on west end of outshot.

Interior has a passage along the north side. Two ground floor rooms at the west end have exposed beams and inglenook fireplaces. One upper cruck truss.