History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Kinges Halle

A Grade II* Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7124 / 50°42'44"N

Longitude: -1.9895 / 1°59'22"W

OS Eastings: 400840

OS Northings: 90308

OS Grid: SZ008903

Mapcode National: GBR XPZ.JD

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.8RG

Entry Name: Kinges Halle

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1275357

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412606

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Hamworthy

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0090SE THAMES STREET
958-1/17/169 (South West side)
14/06/54 No.1
Kinges Halle

GV II*

Formerly known as: Wool House THAMES STREET.
Also known as: The King Charles Public House (part) THAMES
STREET.
Warehouse, incorporated into house, now public house. C15,
divided and altered late C18. C15 limestone rubble with C18
brickwork, gable stack and a tiled roof. Rectangular plan.
2 storeys and attic; 2-window range to gable. E gable has a
left-hand double doorway with lintel and C20 doors, and
cambered heads to a right-hand doorway with C20 boarded doors,
first-floor right-hand cross window, and left-hand mid C20
3-light mullion and transom window to the left. A small
plate-glass left-hand attic light beneath a projecting lifting
beam, and gable stack. Gabled W wall includes a blocked
2-light transom window with cinquefoil heads in a frame
rebated for shutters; 2 blocked openings to S wall.
INTERIOR: in W wall, set in round-arched embrasure, moulded
stone mullion and transom cross window with cusped heads to
upper lights. 3 roof trusses have braced, collared principal
rafters on tie beams with V struts on collars; large-scantling
rafters, set flat and with short supporting posts rising from
chamfered wall plate; chamfered butt purlins; square-section
ridge pieces.
HISTORICAL NOTE: formerly the W end of the Town Cellar (qv), a
substantial warehouse indicative of the town's prosperity in
the C15. Separated when Thames Street was cut through to the
Quay.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 204;
Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Newman J: Dorset: London:
1972-: 323; Hillier J: A Portfolio of Old Poole: Poole: 1983-:
19).


Listing NGR: SZ0084090308

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.