History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

34, Hill Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7159 / 50°42'57"N

Longitude: -1.9842 / 1°59'3"W

OS Eastings: 401211

OS Northings: 90691

OS Grid: SZ012906

Mapcode National: GBR XQT.X0

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q5.YMB

Entry Name: 34, Hill Street

Listing Date: 28 November 1988

Last Amended: 13 September 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1275379

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412511

Location: Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Poole

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0190NW HILL STREET
958-1/16/67 (North West side)
28/11/88 No.34
(Formerly Listed as:
HILL STREET, Puddy's Corner
(West side)
No.34
(Thorogoods))

GV II

Also known as: Puddy's Corner HIGH STREET.
House and shop. Early-mid C19 with 1930s shop front. Rendered,
probably over brick; rear Flemish bond brickwork, roof not
visible, but noted as having been remodelled in C20.
Double-depth plan. 3 storeys; 2-window range, with 3-window
right-hand return. Corner site has C20 first-floor cill band
and moulded cornice to parapet; good 2-sided Art Deco style
shop front of glass and vitrolite with chrome details, a black
plinth and fascia, with two island display cases and inner
entrance. Hill Street front has a wide mid C20 first-floor
window with thin mullions, square second-floor windows;
right-hand return has 3-window range with blind right-hand and
central windows. To rear is right-hand window with flat brick
arch, probably formerly loading doors; single-storey outshut
not of special interest. INTERIOR not inspected, but noted as
having some Art Deco decoration and C19 stick baluster stair
from 1st floor upwards. Notable for its rare surviving Art
Deco shop front.


Listing NGR: SZ0121190691

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.