History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Gates and Gate Piers at South Lodge of Canford School

A Grade II Listed Building in Merley & Bearwood, Poole

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.781 / 50°46'51"N

Longitude: -1.9535 / 1°57'12"W

OS Eastings: 403372

OS Northings: 97940

OS Grid: SZ033979

Mapcode National: GBR 435.YQX

Mapcode Global: FRA 67S0.YKD

Entry Name: Gates and Gate Piers at South Lodge of Canford School

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1275381

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412522

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH21

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Merley & Bearwood

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Canford Magna

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Canford Magna

Listing Text

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14/12/2017

SZ09NW
958-1/2/75

POOLE
Canford Magna
MAGNA ROAD (North east side)
Gates and gate piers at South Lodge of Canford School

14/06/54

GV
II
Formerly known as: Gates at South Lodge, Canford Manor WIMBORNE ROAD.
Also known as: Blue Gates.

Gate piers and gates. Mid C19, possibly by Sir C Barry. Limestone ashlar with wrought-iron gates and stanchions. Square, raised-panel piers have moulded bases and cornices and square openwork obelisk finials, curved double gate linking sections to central square stanchions and double gates, with enriched decoration. Moved from a position nearer the school (qv) in 1936.

Listing NGR: SZ0337297940

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.