History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

4, Market Close

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7155 / 50°42'55"N

Longitude: -1.987 / 1°59'13"W

OS Eastings: 401010

OS Northings: 90651

OS Grid: SZ010906

Mapcode National: GBR XQD.05

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.3P0

Entry Name: 4, Market Close

Listing Date: 16 June 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1275382

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412526

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Poole

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0190NW MARKET CLOSE
958-1/16/79 (West side)
16/06/54 No.4

II

Formerly known as: No.56 MARKET STREET.
Formerly known as: No.54 (part) MARKET STREET.
House, now masonic lodge. Early C18 rear, late C18 front, late
C19 entrance. Header bond brickwork front with stucco
dressings and steep tiled roof. Double-depth plan.
2 storeys; 4-window range. Right-hand late C19 single-storey
entrance bay set back with a cornice and balustrade, steps up
to a keyed doorway with panelled door and flanking side
lights. Main front has an English bond plinth, stucco cornice
and parapet, the right-hand windows set slightly apart, with
flat gauged brick arches over 6/6-pane sashes. Early C18 rear
has an eaves cornice and steeply pitched roof. INTERIOR not
inspected but noted as including the following features:
ornately carved mahogany panelling in the dining room, reputed
to be donated by Lord Wimborne from an estate in Spain; the
front ground floor room contains a decorated terracotta
chimney piece with Masonic symbols; the temple on the first
floor is also panelled and contains ornate regalia and
symbols. Former entrance in the right-hand ground-floor
window.
Part listed on 30.6.1980.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 231).


Listing NGR: SZ0101090650

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


POOLE

SZ0190NW MARKET CLOSE
958-1/16/79 (West side)
16/06/54 No.4

II

Formerly known as: No.56 MARKET STREET.
Formerly known as: No.54 (part) MARKET STREET.
House, now masonic lodge. Early C18 rear, late C18 front, late
C19 entrance. Header bond brickwork front with stucco
dressings and steep tiled roof. Double-depth plan.
2 storeys; 4-window range. Right-hand late C19 single-storey
entrance bay set back with a cornice and balustrade, steps up
to a keyed doorway with panelled door and flanking side
lights. Main front has an English bond plinth, stucco cornice
and parapet, the right-hand windows set slightly apart, with
flat gauged brick arches over 6/6-pane sashes. Early C18 rear
has an eaves cornice and steeply pitched roof. INTERIOR not
inspected but noted as including the following features:
ornately carved mahogany panelling in the dining room, reputed
to be donated by Lord Wimborne from an estate in Spain; the
front ground floor room contains a decorated terracotta
chimney piece with Masonic symbols; the temple on the first
floor is also panelled and contains ornate regalia and
symbols. Former entrance in the right-hand ground-floor
window.
Part listed on 30.6.1980.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 231).


Listing NGR: SZ0101090650

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.