History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

10 and 12, Market Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.714 / 50°42'50"N

Longitude: -1.9882 / 1°59'17"W

OS Eastings: 400925

OS Northings: 90489

OS Grid: SZ009904

Mapcode National: GBR XQ5.RR

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.37D

Entry Name: 10 and 12, Market Street

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1275384

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412537

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Poole

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0090SE MARKET STREET
958-1/17/92 (North West side)
14/06/54 Nos.10 AND 12

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.10, 10A AND 12 MARKET STREET.
House, now divided into two, one an office. Dated on hopper
1762, divided late C18. Header bond brickwork with a stone
plinth, stucco quoins and dressings, brick gable stacks and
tiled roof. Double-depth plan.
2 storeys, attic and basement; 3:2-window range. Plinth,
rusticated quoins to a moulded, bracketed eaves cornice;
paired round-arched doorways with attached columns to
entablature blocks and open pediments, the original one to
No.10 with fluted columns decorated with urns, radial fanlight
and panelled reveals and soffits; late C18 inserted doorway to
No.12 is narrower with acanthus leaf capitals, to 6-panel
doors; left-hand bootscraper. Split keys in gauged brick
segmental heads to 6/6-pane sashes, and 2 hipped dormers with
eared cheeks. A central leaded hopper is inscribed WB/1762.
Rear has keyed cambered heads to flush sashes, with a central
lower stair light.
INTERIOR includes a through passage divided by a semicircular
arch to a rear dogleg stair with column-on-vase balusters,
ground-floor right-hand fully-panelled room with niches
flanking C20 fireplace, and egg and dart cornice; upper floor
not inspected.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 230).


Listing NGR: SZ0092590489

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.