History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

17, Oakley Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Merley, Poole

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7872 / 50°47'13"N

Longitude: -1.9727 / 1°58'21"W

OS Eastings: 402023

OS Northings: 98623

OS Grid: SZ020986

Mapcode National: GBR 435.D49

Mapcode Global: FRA 67R0.H8W

Entry Name: 17, Oakley Lane

Listing Date: 30 June 1980

Last Amended: 13 September 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1275390

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412570

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH21

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Merley & Bearwood

Built-Up Area: Merley

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Canford Magna

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Wimborne Minster

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ09NW OAKLEY LANE
958-1/2/132 (North side)
30/06/80 No.17
(Formerly Listed as:
OAKLEY LANE
(North side)
Cruxton Farmhouse and cottages)

GV II

Formerly known as: Oakley Farm OAKLEY LANE.
Pair of estate cottages, now one house. Mid C19. Yellow stock
bricks with brick paired diagonally-set stacks and Welsh slate
roofs. Tudor Revival style. Single-depth plan.
2 storeys; 5-window range. Projecting right-hand cross range
forming a semi-octagonal bay and hipped roof, and left-hand
end coped gable. Ground-floor continuous label mould extends
from a 4-centre-arched doorway beside a buttress in the
right-hand return to beside left-hand end doorway, over 1- and
2-light 4-centre-arched casements with chamfered surrounds and
small metal panes, set within flat-headed recesses. Similar
1-light first-floor windows. Large ridge stack with 2
diagonally-set shafts. INTERIOR not inspected.
A pair to No.19 (qv) forming the entrance to Cruxton Farm, and
one of a number of similarly styled estate houses on the
Canford Estate.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 239).


Listing NGR: SZ0202398623

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.