History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Old Meeting House at Lagland Street Boys' Club

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7141 / 50°42'50"N

Longitude: -1.9846 / 1°59'4"W

OS Eastings: 401184

OS Northings: 90500

OS Grid: SZ011905

Mapcode National: GBR XQR.TZ

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.4NJ

Entry Name: The Old Meeting House at Lagland Street Boys' Club

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1275392

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412581

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Hamworthy

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0190SW PROSPEROUS STREET
958-1/18/144 (North East side)
14/06/54 The Old Meeting House at Lagland
Street Boys' Club

II

Formerly known as: Quaker Meeting House PROSPEROUS STREET.
Friends Meeting House, now club. Late C17, largely rebuilt
1795-6, and extended to S early C19; altered mid C20. Brick
with hipped corrugated sheet roof. Rectangular plan.
Single storey; 3-bay range. Timber moulded eaves, round-arched
windows with moulded architraves and cast-iron glazing bars
linked on E side by an impost band. C19 lean-to addition with
slate roof.
INTERIOR: reported to have a high plaster-vaulted ceiling;
fittings removed. Gallery and entrance porch added early C19.
Recorded by RCHME as having tiled roof with stone slate
verges. Although altered, this is an early and historically
significant example of a late 17th century meeting house.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 204).


Listing NGR: SZ0118490500

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


POOLE

SZ0190SW PROSPEROUS STREET
958-1/18/144 (North East side)
14/06/54 The Old Meeting House at Lagland
Street Boys' Club

II

Formerly known as: Quaker Meeting House PROSPEROUS STREET.
Friends Meeting House, now club. Late C17, largely rebuilt
1795-6, and extended to S early C19; altered mid C20. Brick
with hipped corrugated sheet roof. Rectangular plan.
Single storey; 3-bay range. Timber moulded eaves, round-arched
windows with moulded architraves and cast-iron glazing bars
linked on E side by an impost band. C19 lean-to addition with
slate roof.
INTERIOR: reported to have a high plaster-vaulted ceiling;
fittings removed. Gallery and entrance porch added early C19.
Recorded by RCHME as having tiled roof with stone slate
verges. Although altered, this is an early and historically
significant example of a late 17th century meeting house.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 204).


Listing NGR: SZ0118490500

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.