History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

6, St James's Close

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7137 / 50°42'49"N

Longitude: -1.99 / 1°59'24"W

OS Eastings: 400800

OS Northings: 90451

OS Grid: SZ008904

Mapcode National: GBR XPW.QR

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.2KF

Entry Name: 6, St James's Close

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1275393

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412585

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Poole

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0090SE ST JAMES'S CLOSE
958-1/17/151 (West side)
14/06/54 No.6

GV II

Formerly known as: No.6 WEST STREET.
House. Mid C18. Flemish bond brickwork with painted stone
dressings, gauged brick arches, brick gable stack and a
pantile roof. Single-depth plan with rear outshut. 2 storeys,
basement and attic; 3-window range. Painted plinth and
bracketed eaves cornice, left-hand doorway has pilasters to a
segmental-arched pediment, recessed 3-light overlight and
6-panel door. Gauged brick flat keyed arches over 6/6-pane and
3/6-pane sashes with thick bars, and 2 mid C20 gabled dormers.
2 cambered-arched basement openings. INTERIOR not inspected
but reported to contain good original features.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 236).


Listing NGR: SZ0080090451

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.