History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

St James's Church Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7132 / 50°42'47"N

Longitude: -1.9893 / 1°59'21"W

OS Eastings: 400849

OS Northings: 90399

OS Grid: SZ008903

Mapcode National: GBR XQ0.6N

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.8S6

Entry Name: St James's Church Hall

Listing Date: 28 May 1974

Last Amended: 13 September 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1275409

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412458

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Hamworthy

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0090SE CHURCH STREET
958-1/17/15 (South East side)
28/05/74 St James's Church Hall

II

Formerly known as: St James' Sabbath School CHURCH STREET.
Sunday school, now church hall. 1862, altered 1956. Red brick
with stone dressings, coloured diaper work, partly rendered,
tiled roof. Gothic Revival style. Rectangular plan.
2 storeys; 7-window range. Articulated by full-height
buttresses with steep weathered caps, plinth and moulded
first-floor cill band with moulded cornice. Shallow
2-centre-arched end entrances with chamfered splayed
surrounds, and double doors to right-hand end, open left-hand
mid C20 through passage. 2-centre-arched windows with mid-C20
glazing. INTERIOR has a meeting room with coved plaster
ceiling and moulded cornice, and a gallery in the S extension
with a panelled front on fluted cast-iron columns.
HISTORICAL NOTE: founded as the St James' Sabbath School, the
Gothic style chosen for the exterior is more characteristic of
earlier C19 Commissioners' Gothic than the Ecclesiological
Gothic developed from the 1840s. Hit by a Second World War
bomb, and subsequently restored. Originally had matching
arched doorways at both ends.
(Hillier J: A Portfolio of Old Poole: Poole: 1983-: 29).


Listing NGR: SZ0084990399

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.