New Farm House and The Stables

A Grade II Listed Building in South Leverton, Nottinghamshire

SK 78 SE

SOUTH LEVERTON
COTTAM ROAD (north side)

(Formerly listed as New Farm House, and stable, TOWN STREET)

II
Farmhouse. c.1790. Brick with slate roof. Plinth, first floor and eaves bands, rendered eaves, stone sills, two gable stacks. Two storeys plus garrets, four bays, L-plan. Refenestrated C19 with plain sashes with segmental rubbed brick heads. South front has central C19 door with overlight, flanked by single windows and a blocked opening to right. Above, two windows and two blocked openings. West gable has a single Yorkshire sash on each floor and above again, a single light. Adjoining stable, C19. Brick with pantile roof, cogged eaves, single ridge stack, two storeys, three bays. To west, to left, stable door flanked by single casements. To right, stone and brick stairs and to right again, window with segmental head, and to right again, C20 opening with timber lintel. Above, plank door flanked by single Yorkshire sashes.