Whimpton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ragnall, Nottinghamshire

RAGNALL
DARLTON ROAD (north side)
Whimpton House

(Formerly listed as Ragnall Field Farmhouse, DUNHAM ROAD (north side))

II
Farmhouse. Early C19. Red brick with a rendered base. Pantile roof. Two red brick gable stacks. Moulded eaves band. Two and a half storeys, three bays with a one and a half single bay wing to the right. First floor rendered and painted band. Doorway with panelled door, traceried overlight, panelled reveal and moulded wooden surround. Flanked by single glazing bar sashes with rendered and painted wedge lintels and keystones. In the right wing is a single similar sash and lintel. Above are three similar sashes and lintels, in the right wing is a single small glazing bar sash. Above are three C20 glazing bar casements in original openings. There are two round tie plates. To the rear is a two storey brick and concrete pantile extension.