4, 5, 6 Swift Place, Swift Mews and Swift Cottage and gate piers in inner courtyard

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ripponden, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Ripponden St Bartholomew

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Rishworth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 March 2021 to remove superfluous source details from text and reformat the text to current standards

SE 01NW
SE 026188
5/133

RIPPONDEN (former U.D.)
(off) ROCHDALE ROAD (south side)
Nos 4, 5, 6 Swift Place, Swift Mews & Swift Cottage and gate piers in inner courtyard

(formerly listed as Swift Place and gate piers in inner courtyard)

15.8.66

II*
House, dated 1626 with addition of rear courtyard block dated 1698 and added wing dated 1704 when the courtyard was enclosed and it is probable that the present staircase was inserted. Ashlar, stone slate roof. Two storeys and basement to west wing which has weathered plinth which steps over chamfered light and four-light double chamfered mullioned window to basement. Ground floor has four-light chamfered mullioned window to side aisle set under wide gable. Five-light double chamfered mullioned window (lacks two mullions) is sashed. Over, to first floor, are two sashed windows with architraves set in the gable. Three gables all with coping and ball finials to apex, kneelers and valleys Inserted doorway has pointed arched lintel to left of double chamfered mullioned window altered to two sashes with same over to first floor with hoodmould with circular stop. Former fire-window to left of date stone inscribed '(The Hoyle Family). /ESH/1704'
Eight-light mullioned and transomed window with same over to first floor. Break in stonework at junction with added wing which has two double chamfered mullioned cross windows to each floor and gable stack. Rear forms enclosed courtyard with an excellent pair of tall ashlar gate piers c.1704 with rusticated pilasters and pulvinated friezes, cyma moulded cornices, surmounted by ball finials.

Rear of house has two coped gables with finials and mullioned and transomed windows with tall inserted stair window with architrave. To left, doorway with shallow arch has inscribed lintel dated 1626. Facing this range another of two storeys with chamfered mullioned windows and doorway with cyma moulded surround the lintel inscribed " H " set within a tressure. Linking block has '16E S98' similar doorway and another with basket arched lintel. Cross window and columbarium.

Interior preserves two fireplaces of high quality masonry. One in Swift Mews has been imported and has shallow Tudor arch and elaborate moulded suround, with detached fluted Corinthian columns, entablature and moulded cornice. No 6, the former parlour wing, has Tudor arched fireplace with carved shields set in sunken spandrels, cyma moulded surround with decorated lintel flanked by tall fluted Doric pilasters with faces carved on the pedestals. Full entablature enriched by fluting and roundels. Dog-leg stair with raised and fielded dado panelling. King post roof with "V" struts.

A house of some distinction added to at various dates with the rear buildings probably used for textile manufacture.