Cruck Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Disley, Cheshire East

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: Disley St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Disley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 January 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SJ 98 NE
2/52

DISLEY C.P.
STANLEY HALL LANE
Cruck Barnl

(formerly listed as Barn attached at right angles to Stanley Hall, previously listed as Cruck Barn at Stanley Hall)

II
Barn: C16 walls rebuilt C19 and partly 1979. Timber cruck frames with sandstone rubble walling, and Kerridge stone-slate roof and stone ridge. Two storeys, three bays with two cruck trusses of good scantling resting on padstones. Northerly has collar and short struts to wallplates, southerly has cambered tie beam with heavy vertical strut to ridge. Through purlins. Some square and rectangular openings with C19 iron casements and board walls.

Attached to Stanley Hall (q.v.). The remaining farm buildings are not included in the item.