71-95 Bridges Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Hebden Bridge, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Hebden Bridge St James

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Hebden Bridge

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 September 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details, update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SD 92 NE
1/49

HEBDEN BOYD C.P.
Hebden Bridge
BRIDGE LANES (South side)
Nos. 71 to 95

(Formerly listed as Nos 71 to 87 (odd))

II

Also known as Nos 1 to 19 Calder Place (q.v.). Row of single bay-cottages, early C19, nos. 89-95 refronted mid C19. Dressed stone, stone slate roof. Two storeys to road and three and four storeys to rear. Quoined angles to either side of No 81 which was an infill between two separate ranges under different roof levels. Nos 71 and 81 have single light sashes and doorway with tie stone jambs. The rest have two broad sash windows to ground floor next to doorway with sill tie. First floor have three-light flat faced mullioned window framed by two fixed lights either side of a narrower sashed light. The windows to No 87 and to the first floor of Nos 83 and 85 have three-light stepped windows. Seven stacks to ridge. Passage to rear underneath the basement of No. 71.

Nos. 89-95: redetailed mid C19 as regular four-bay composition, the central bays (nos 91 and 93) having extra attic storey under gable. On ground floor each house has a door, those to nos. 89 and 97 on right of corniced shop window, those to nos. 91 and 93 on right of two-light window, all have a two-light window above, all windows with flat faced mullions, plain stone surrounds and projecting cills. In gable, single-light windows flank former taking-in door, now blocked and with small window. Modillion gutter brackets on band. Four corniced stacks.

Rear has three storeys to Nos 1 to 5 (odd) with doorways to left of two-light windows with single sashed windows above to each floor. Nos 7, 9 and 11 are three and a half storeys and have similar arrangement but with three-light stepped window to ground floor. Nos 13 to 19 (odd) are four storeys and have impressive ranges of flat faced mullioned windows teach has doorway with tie stone jambs to left of five-light window with seven-light windows over to the next three floors.

Prominent in the landscape.