History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Preston, Lancashire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.7552 / 53°45'18"N

Longitude: -2.6996 / 2°41'58"W

OS Eastings: 353966

OS Northings: 428985

OS Grid: SD539289

Mapcode National: GBR T9X.3P

Mapcode Global: WH85M.HWP2

Entry Name: Chapel

Listing Date: 20 August 1991

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1279805

English Heritage Legacy ID: 392116

Location: Preston, Lancashire, PR1

County: Lancashire

District: Preston

Town: Preston

Electoral Ward/Division: Town Centre

Built-Up Area: Preston

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Preston St John and St George the Martyr

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Find accommodation in
Preston

Listing Text


PRESTON

SD5328NE REGENT STREET
941-1/13/223 (East side)
20/08/91 No.1
Chapel

GV II

Formerly known as: Zoar Chapel.
Chapel. 1853, for Particular Baptists; altered. Red brick in
Flemish bond, with sandstone dressings and slate roof.
Rectangular single-cell plan at right-angles to street. One
tall storey and 3 bays, symmetrical; a gabled facade with a
sandstone plinth and brick pilasters with moulded stone caps
in a band to the gable, which is treated as a pediment. The
wider centre bay has a doorway with a moulded architrave and a
large cornice on consoles, and double doors with round-headed
panels, and above this a 12-pane sashed window with margin
panes, a raised sill on sill-blocks, and a similar cornice on
consoles. The narrower outer bays have very tall multi-paned
windows including margin panes (all of crown glass), with
raised sills on sill-blocks, plain lintels and moulded
cornices. The gable has a moulded coping and contains a stone
panel with sunk Maltese cross. Rear, now covered by added
2-storey lean-to, has 2 tall windows like those at the front.
INTERIOR: modernised by insertion of suspended ceiling, but
with remains of moulded cornice of original ceiling and tops
of pilasters with egg-and-dart decoration (visible through
rear windows). History: built by Particular Baptists seceding
from former Vauxhall Road Chapel in 1853; taken over in 1882
by Catholic Apostolic Church.


Listing NGR: SD5396628985

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.