46, Nottingham Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Mansfield, Nottinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Mansfield

MANSFIELD
NOTTINGHAM ROAD (West side)

II
House, now Probation Service office. 1858, with late C19 front and mid C20 rear additions. Coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings and steep pitched plain tile roofs with coped gables, kneelers and finials, and single gable, ridge and side wall stacks. Gothic Revival style. Cast-iron rainwater heads dated 1858. L-plan. Two storeys plus attics; four-window range.

Front, to Commercial Gate, has a tall off-centre wing with a two-storey canted stone bay window with two ogee-headed lights, flanked by similar single lights. Below, similar taller windows. Above, a blank triangle in the gable. To left, two trefoil-headed single lancets. Below, a single storey lean-to addition, rock-faced stone with slate roof, with a C20 two-light casement. To right, two pairs of trefoil-headed single lancets, and above, two through-eaves dormers the left with a single lancet, the right with a double lancet, all trefoil-headed. Below, in the return angle, a steeply gabled porch with coped gable and finial, moulded pointed-arched doorway with hoodmould and stops, and board door. Inscribed tablet and blank triangle above the door. To left, a single lancet. To right, a triple lancet, both trefoil-headed.

Right gable, to Nottingham Road, has a canted two-storey bay window with ogee-headed lights similar to that at the front. Above it, a single lancet. Wing to right has a double lancet on each floor.

INTERIOR: hallway has a pointed arch and wooden dogleg stair with wrought-iron balustrade and wooden handrail.