Summerhouse 15 Metres South West of Lavengro (Lavengro Not Included)

A Grade II Listed Building in Oulton Broad, Suffolk

(south east side)
Summerhouse 15m SW of
Lavengro. (Lavengro not
included)
II

Summerhouse. c1830, altered. Timber-framed and weatherboarded on brick plinth. Brick extension to west c1850. Late C20 felt roof. Square plan with chamfered comers, to appear octagonal. Ha1f-glazed doors in south-east and north-east chamfered, replaced windows to south. pyramid roof terminating in a small octagonal lantern. Historic association with George Borrow (1803 -1881), who lived at Oulton Cottage 1840 -53 and 1874 -81, dying in Oulton Cottage 1881. The summerhouse was his study. The novel "Lavengro", published 1851, written entirely within this building. Oulton Cottage was demolished after 1885 and a new house was built called Lavengro, which is not included. (Bunn, Ivan: George Borrow's Oulton; Oulton: 1981).