Roman Catholic Church of Our Lady and St Hubert, and attached presbytery

A Grade II* Listed Building in Great Harwood, Lancashire

GREAT HARWOOD
ST. HUBERT'S STREET
Roman Catholic Church of Our Lady and St Hubert , and attached presbytery

(Formerly listed as Roman Catholic Church of St. Hubert and Our Lady, and attached presbytery)

II*

Church, 1857-9, by Edward Welby Pugin. Rock-faced sandstone in irregular courses, with ashlar dressings, steeply-pitched slate roof with fishscale bands. Nave (on north-south axis), west steeple, transeptal aisles, three-sided apsidal chancel with Lady Chapel. In "Middle Pointed" Gothic style. Most openings have hoodmoulds with figured stops. Three-stage tower with splay-footed spire in centre of west side has angle buttresses, a shallow three-sided stair turret on its south side, a moulded arched doorway on west side, and above this a niche, containing a statue of Our Lady, which has a crocketed gablet; the two-light belfry openings have trefoils in place of louvres, and above there is a cornice with ball flower ornament, and gripping beasts at the corners. The splay of the spire has crocketed gablets on all sides; those at the corners form canopies for figures, the remainder lucarnes. Aisles (two bays, with gables), and nave (two bays to west side, three to east) have buttresses and large five-light windows, the former with elongated trefoil tracery, the latter with cinquefoil tracery. South gable has a larger five-light window with similar tracery, an arched doorway below it; apse has gablets to all sides; Lady Chapel has a three-light window.

Interior: the arch-braced roof, rising from colonnettes, has scissor-bracing at the apex; the pulpit attached to the left side of the chancel arch is approached by an arched tunnel through the pier from the chancel; and there is a projecting gallery at the south end; but the principal feature of interest is an almost complete set of stained glass windows by Hardman. These include: Genesis in the south window; various saints in the transepts; St. Hubert, Christ in Majesty, and Our Lady in the chancel; and foliated patterns in the nave. Presbytery attached at north west corner is simpler but compatible in style, with various gables, tall chimneys, etc.

History: church was built at the expense (£6,000) of James Lomax of Clayton Hall and Allsprings (q.v.), principal landowner in Great Harwood.