113 and 115 High Street and attached railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Chard, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Chard

Church of England Parish: Chard St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Chard

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19 August 2022 to reformat the text to current standards

ST3108
756-1/3/113

CHARD
HIGH STREET (south side)
Nos.113 and 115 and attached railings

29/07/76

II
Two houses. c1820. Stucco with slate roof, stepped stone coping to right gable with rendered gable-end stacks. Double-depth plan. Two storeys, two-window range. Central adjacent doors under shallow overlights. House to the left, No.113, has eight/eight-pane sashes, that to the right has c1960 fixed casements with top vents.

INTERIOR of left house, No.113, has tongued-and-grooved wall on left of passage, a six-panel door with three-pane overlight to left front room, which has c1800 fire surround with c1860 grate; back room also has c1860 grate. Tongued-and-grooved wall to cupboard stairs to rear right, all others are lath and plaster.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: iron spearhead railings on low stone plinth with working gates attached to houses by brick walls.