Snelston Hall and attached outbuildings and stable block

A Grade II Listed Building in Snelston, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Snelston St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Mayfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 January 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 14 SE
2/87

PARISH OF SNELSTON
CHURCH ROAD (North Side)

II

Courtyard of stables, now house with attached outbuildings and stableblock. Mid C19, built by the Harrisons of Snelston Hall, converted c1950 and enlarged c1975. House in sandstone, attached buildings in red brick, both with stone dressings. Plain tile roofs, that to the house hipped with brick ridge stacks and one stone side wall stack to south, those to outbuildings and stableblock with diamond set brick stacks and stone coped gables with moulded kneelers.

House has plinth, plain first floor band and coved eaves cornice. House has seven bays and is of two storeys, whilst attached buildings are single storey. West side of former quadrangle now mostly demolished, house to east, stableblock to south and outbuildings to north, with stumps of western range attached to north and south, each with iron columned arcades to east sides. House has three central, four-centred arches with square piers to central one, behind which is central four-centred arched door with flanking four-centred arched windows. To either side of the arches are two tall two-light recessed and chamfered mullion and transomed windows with small pane metal lights. Above, seven two-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows with metal casements. Rear wing of c1975 in similar style. Inside many re-used features from Cottingham's Hall, ie: carved panelled doors, cusped wooden staircase, Gothic type fireplaces and elaborately carved curtain pelmets.

Attached to either side of house single storey wings with metal casements in stone surrounds linking with north and south ranges. Both ranges have central gabled bays with four-centred brick archways with stone lancets above. North range has four metal casements in chamfered stone surrounds to east and two similar to west, whilst southern range has three to east and two to west. To west end of each range is a single bay of the former western range with low brick walls attached, each with brick piers to end surmounted by elaborately decorated urns.