32-44 Caledonia Place and attached front basement area cast-iron railings

A Grade II* Listed Building in Clifton, City of Bristol

BRISTOL
CALEDONIA PLACE (south east side)
Nos.32-44 (Consecutive) and attached front basement area cast-iron railings

(Formerly Listed as: CALEDONIA PLACE Nos.32-44 (Consecutive))

II*
Terrace of 13 houses. 1788. Probably by John Eveleigh. Altered 1922. Limestone ashlar, party wall stacks and slate mansard roofs. Double-depth plan. Late Georgian style. Each of three storeys, attic and basement; three-window range.

A composed terrace originally with end and middle houses set forward with pediments, first-floor sill bands, and pediments over the central first-floor windows; articulated by pilaster strips to a cornice and parapet, and rusticated ground floor to a plat band. Outer doorways have panelled pilasters, entablature blocks with foliate medallions, open pediments, semicircular-arched doorways, Nos 32-37 with stellate fanlights, plate glass the rest, and six-panel doors with upper four raised. Incised voussoirs and tall key to the ground-floor windows, with 6/6-pane and 3/6-pane second-floor sashes; two dormers. No.32 has had the pediment removed. The left-hand end pair rebuilt as one in 1922 to form a bank: ground-floor frieze of festoons and cornice carried round to the return, with a bowed porch with two pairs of Temple of the Winds capitals and a two-leaf door, and in the return an arcade of three large semicircular-arched windows each with attached columns, moulded archivolts and volute keys, plinths and aprons with volutes to Greek key cills, a wide panel above, and four plain second-floor windows separated by a square panel with oak leaf wreath and monogram NUP 1922. Flaming urns to the corners.

INTERIOR not inspected, but see Nos 1-13 The Mall (qv).

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached cast-iron front basement area railings and gates with bud heads.

Forms an important group with the matching Nos 1-13 West Mall opposite (qv) and, with Nos 14-34 West Mall and 1-35 Caledonia Place (qv), a very good, and for Clifton uniquely formal, square.