History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Rostallan wenmouth Close

A Grade II Listed Building in Looe, Cornwall

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.3521 / 50°21'7"N

Longitude: -4.4594 / 4°27'33"W

OS Eastings: 225133

OS Northings: 53140

OS Grid: SX251531

Mapcode National: GBR NG.W6BZ

Mapcode Global: FRA 18K3.DJ6

Entry Name: Rostallan wenmouth Close

Listing Date: 19 March 1951

Last Amended: 8 November 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282832

English Heritage Legacy ID: 376459

Location: Looe, Cornwall, PL13

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Looe

Built-Up Area: Looe

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St Martin with St Nicholas, Looe

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Looe

Listing Text


LOOE

SX2453 WEST LOOE HILL, West Looe
857-1/4/110 (South side)
19/03/51 Rostallan and Wenmouth Close
(Formerly Listed as:
WEST LOOE HILL, West Looe
(South side)
Rostallan)

GV II

Formerly known as: Union House.
House in row, now 2 houses. C17, partly rebuilt C20. Painted
rubble wall on left, render on rebuilt wall to right; steep
asbestos slate roof. Single-depth plan plus deep wing at rear
left. 2 storeys; overall 3-window range; C20 casements with
glazing bars in openings spanned by timber lintels including
very wide opening to ground-floor left with C17 ovolo-moulded
lintel with tongue stops. Similar C17 lintel over central
doorway with heavy frame and mid C19 4-panel door with
chamfered panels; C20 slate hood; C20 garage door towards
right and C20 house door to far right. INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SX2513353140

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.