History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Victoria Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.1162 / 54°6'58"N

Longitude: -3.2249 / 3°13'29"W

OS Eastings: 320026

OS Northings: 469616

OS Grid: SD200696

Mapcode National: GBR 5NXV.L6

Mapcode Global: WH72H.FSKV

Entry Name: Victoria Hall

Listing Date: 21 March 1991

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282844

English Heritage Legacy ID: 388571

Location: Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria, LA14

County: Cumbria

District: Barrow-in-Furness

Town: Barrow-in-Furness

Electoral Ward/Division: Hindpool

Built-Up Area: Barrow-in-Furness

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Barrow-in-Furness St Mark

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Find accommodation in
Barrow in Furness

Listing Text


BARROW IN FURNESS

SD26NW RAWLINSON STREET
708-1/6/118 Victoria Hall
21/03/91

II

Formerly known as: St Mark's Sunday School RAWLINSON STREET.
Sunday schools and function hall now disused. Dated 1888. By
Paley and Austin of Lancaster. Red brick in English bond with
some red sandstone dressings, graduated slate roofs.
Irregular plan having 2-storey 2:3:2:1-bay facade with wings
to rear-centre and rear-right. Original transomed casements
with glazing bars throughout. Entrance in single-bay
projection on far right has recessed double doors and side
windows under lintel inscribed 'VICTORIA HALL'; moulded brick
cornice pedimented over the door, single window above has
projecting stone sill and cambered arch. The rest of the
facade is symmetrical about a 3-bay gable; ground floor below
pavement level in light-well with railings. Segmentally-arched
ground-floor windows with brick hoodmoulds; similar 1st-floor
windows without hoodmoulds, the windows flanking the centre
being taller.
Central bay has a 2-storey, curved projection with 2
square-headed ground-floor windows beneath drip course; shield
plaque inscribed 'ST MARKS SCHOOLS 1888' beneath 3 first-floor
windows having curved sills and lintels to 3-light casements
with leaded and stained glass including biblical figure;
radially-glazed transom lights. Semi-conical roof on cornice
which carries across to the kneelers of the coped gable; from
this roof rise 2 pilasters which support a triangular pediment
with oculus in tympanum and ball finial. Right end of main
roof and entrance projection are hipped with finials.
Rear: gable of central wing has attic windows on 2 levels and
is abutted by 2 hipped-roof projections. Each side of the main
roof has twin, gabled dormers. INTERIOR not inspected.
Paley and Austin submitted plans for this scheme as early as
1875, various enlargements were passed for which they received
payments in 1881 and 1889 (Cumbria Archives, Barrow).


Listing NGR: SD2002669616

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.