History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

56, King Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4811 / 53°28'51"N

Longitude: -2.2456 / 2°14'44"W

OS Eastings: 383796

OS Northings: 398289

OS Grid: SJ837982

Mapcode National: GBR DJH.F4

Mapcode Global: WHB9G.GRWQ

Entry Name: 56, King Street

Listing Date: 6 June 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282986

English Heritage Legacy ID: 388242

Location: Manchester, M2

County: Manchester

Electoral Ward/Division: City Centre

Built-Up Area: Manchester

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Manchester St Ann

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Salford

Listing Text


MANCHESTER

SJ8398 KING STREET
698-1/27/189 (South side)
No.56

GV II

Also known as: No.41 SOUTH KING STREET.
Town house, now shops and office. c.1700, much altered. Stucco
on brick, roof not visible. Rectangular double-depth plan at
right-angles to street. Three-storey 3-window facade, with C20
shops at ground floor, 4-pane sashed windows at 1st and 2nd
floors, all with moulded architraves (all flanked by C20
pseudo shutters and those in the centre with C20 balconies);
bracketed cornice. Principal features of interest are in the
INTERIOR: front room at 1st floor with fielded panelling,
fluted Ionic pilasters and plastered beams; rear room with
late C17 or very early C18 moulded plaster emblems on the
frieze (portcullis, running deer, flying boar etc), and
moulded plaster decoration to the soffits of the beams
(foliation with masks); closed string staircase with turned
balusters and square newels. Linked by corridors to 1st floor
of No.41 South King Street (q.v.), which contains the
entrance.


Listing NGR: SJ8379598284

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.