The Great Western Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, Swindon

SU 18 NE

SWINDON
STATION ROAD (south side)

(Formerly listed as The Great Western Restaurant)

II

Hotel (resturant at time of listing), c1870, altered 1876, extended left 1896.Painted brick with stone dressings. Slate roof. Original building in Gothic revival style. 2 storey and cellar, 3 bays, symmetrical with central entrance and canted bay windows. Moulded string courses and moulded round-headed 4-pane sashes with wide spaced hood mouldings and carved terminals. Door, now blocked, pointed arch on stiff-leaf columns with inner shouldered arch. Small flanking lights all under continuous hood mould. First floor almost continuous paired pointed lights on stiff-leaf nook shafts. Bays with octagonal pitched roofs, the right with weathercock. 2-bay return to Wellington Street. Left 1896 extension of 3 storey, 2 bays and left forward wing with canted 3 storey bay. Door in angle in projecting porch with moulded cornice. Lean-to to right. Stack above with name and datestone. Windows 2- and 4-pane sashes, round and segmental heads on bay, square and round heads on main block, all with hood moulds. Bay with octagonal pitched roof and crested ridges.