50, Hall Gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Town, Doncaster

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Doncaster

TOWN OF DONCASTER
HALL GATE (south side)

II
House, now offices. Late C18 or early C19 with minor later alterations. Stucco with stone dressings and slate roof. Three storeys and five bays. Plinth. Central semi-circular headed cavetto moulded doorcase with double panelled doors below traceried fanlight, set in wide panelled pilastered surround with plain entablature, moulded cornice and blocking course. To either side, single sashes with panelled aprons, projecting sills and six-pane upper sash over single pane lower sash, set in pilastered surrounds with frieze and cornice which form a composition with the doorcase. Similar sash to left and inserted semi-circular headed C20 glazed door below plain fanlight to right with small recessed panel above. Continuous moulded cornice to ground floor and plain first floor sill band. Five first floor sashes, with six panes to upper sashes and single panes to lower sashes, central one in moulded architrave with eared base below moulded cornice on consoles and with panelled apron. Above five smaller sashes with three-pane top sashes and single pane lower sashes, all with projecting sills, central one in shouldered architrave with plain bracketed sill. Moulded stone cornice, rendered end stacks. Quoins visible to return walls.

Interior has open-well, open-string, cantilevered stone staircase with mahogany handrail above ground floor, with alternating plain and looped iron balusters. Octagonal ceiling light above to third floor with brightly coloured glass. Pilastered round arches to three sides of first floor landing. Left room to ground-floor with fine vine and acanthus cornice, first floor rooms with reeded cornices and corner paterae. King post trusses to roof.