Church House

A Grade II Listed Building in Churton, Cheshire West and Chester

CHURTON BY ALDFORD CP
PUMP LANE (north side)
Church House

(Formerly listed as Churton House Farm (the House only))

II
House, 1682, extended at rear and altered, of buff sandstone-dressed local red brick in irregular English bond, with grey slate roofs. The symmetrical front has two storeys plus attics, the attic with windows only in end gables. Three-storey porch with one room to each side; basement behind plinth has two windows left of porch. Replaced half-glazed door under plain fanlight in basket-arched opening of stone. Plain projecting band at first floor; flush band at second floor carries datestone carved (in 3 lines) JC/RSB/1682
flush stone quoins.

Gothick iron casements to upper storeys of porch, a twelve-pane C19 wood casement to each storey of each wing. Window openings have slightly cambered gauged brick heads and plain stone cills. In right end gable are a canted, hipped bay window with small panes to lower storey, a three-light leaded casement to upper storey and a two-light leaded casement to attic. The left gable has two-light cast iron Gothick casement to attic. Brick chimney on rear slope of roof. Flight of curved stone steps to door. C19 extension of two storeys at rear. Interior not inspected.