2, Westgate

A Grade II Listed Building in Thorpeness, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Thorpeness

TM45NE ALDRINGHAM WESTGATE, Thorpeness
CUM THORPE

GV II

House. 1928-29 by Frederick Forbes Glennie as part of the Thorpeness village development for Glencairn Stuart Ogilvie. Rendered and whitewashed concrete with stone details. Pantiled roof. 2 storeys and dormer attic. 4-window range to south facade. Ground floor dressed with coursed, rough-cut, York and Ketton stone rising at west end to enclose doorway. Doorway in form of depressed arch beneath pointed relieving arch leading to recessed porch. Internal porch door is half glazed. Ground floor with one 4-light mullioned and leaded metal casement and one 2-light mullioned and leaded window. First floor lit through 3 metal cross casements of 2 and 3 lights. To left is an additional 2-light mullioned window with leaded glazing. Gabled roof with 3 flat-topped dormers fitted with 3-light metal casements. Stack to front roof slope set right of centre.
INTERIOR. Closed-string staircase with turned balusters. Part of good group set between the Ogilvie Almshouses (qv) and Westbar (qv).
Historical Note: The owner of Thorpeness Estate, Glencairn Stuart Ogilvie, himself conceiving the project, designed and sketched out the whole village and commissioned the architects involved