North Stafford Hotel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stoke-on-Trent, City of Stoke-on-Trent

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Etruria

STOKE ON TRENT
WINTON SQUARE (north-east side),

(Formerly listed as North Staffordshire Hotel, previously listed as Stoke-on-Trent Main Station, The North Stafford Hotel, Nos 1-6 (cons))

19/04/72

II*
Hotel. 1848, as an integral part of the building of Stoke Station. Elizabethan/Jacobean style. Brick with stone dressings, plain tiled roofs. Three storeyed with attics, seven bays. Ornate Dutch gables over outer and central bays. Outer bays have a tier of mullioned windows (five lights and a transom to ground floor, two to attic storey). The ground-floor windows are square section bays with fretted parapets, and first floor windows are surmounted by strapwork decoration. Central advanced bay forms full-height porch with round-arched doorway with margin lights flanked by shafts with marked entasis. Parapet over doors, and mullioned windows above with strapwork decoration. Intermediate bays have three-light mullioned windows with transoms to ground floor, and attic dormers set behind eaves parapet. Axial stacks.