God's Providence Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ormskirk, Lancashire

Ormskirk

ORMSKIRK
TOWER HILL (East side)
No.31, God's Providence Cottage

II
Small house. Dated 1690 over doorway, but remodelled in late C18 or early C19. Coursed squared sandstone with quoins (left gable rendered), slate roof with rendered gable chimneys. Rectangular double-depth plan formed by additions to rear of former single-depth range. Two low storeys, two windows, symmetrical; with remains of former drip-band at left end. The doorway in the centre has an unusual raised roll-moulded surround of red sandstone, and immediately above this a large rectangular stone plaque with similar surround, sunk panels in the lower corners, and an inscription in the centre:

GODS PROVIDENCE/IS OUR IN HERITANCE/GHA/1690

Each floor has two oblong windows, those at ground floor with massive rectangular lintels of red sandstone, and all with raised sills and C20 three-light casements. The left gable wall has a small blocked one-light window with chamfered surround, towards the rear at ground floor.

INTERIOR remodelled; oak purlins at first floor.