The Bobbin

A Grade II Listed Building in Lancaster, Lancashire

LANCASTER
CABLE STREET
No.36 (The Bobbin)

(Formerly listed as, Priory Hotel CHAPEL STREET (East side) including No.36 CABLE STREET).

II
House and public house, now public house. Late C18 (before 1778) with additions of c1900, probably by Paley and Austin. Dressed sandstone with ashlar dressings, and slate roofs. The former house (No.36 Cable Street) has a facade of sandstone ashlar in narrow courses. Chimneys on left-hand gable and between bays 2 & 3. Double-depth plan with rear wing on the left. 2 storeys above a cellar, and 3 wide bays, a sill band on the first floor and an eaves cornice. All openings have plain reveals. The first-floor windows have 15-pane sashes. The right-hand window on the ground floor is sashed but has glazing bars only in the upper sash. The left-hand window is more recent and has casements. The doorway, in the central bay, has a simple cornice on consoles, and a rectangular overlight with glazing bars forming a diamond pattern, the door is late C19 with 9 panels, with a blocked opening to left. The addition of c1900 is of rectangular plan on the corner of Cable Street, with a central entrance on Chapel Street, flanked by a pair of chimney stacks. 2 storeys and an attic above a cellar, with 3 irregular bays to Chapel Street, a curved corner bay and 2 bays to Cable Street. The windows of the corner bay are flanked by pilasters carrying a deep frieze which continues around the building. Gables over the entrance, over the corner bay and, with an attic window, over the Cable Street bays. The entrance has a semi-elliptical arch with alternately dropped voussoirs and a hoodmould which steps up over each dropped voussoir. The doorway is flanked on the ground floor by a small window and, on the first floor, by slightly projecting chimney stacks which are carried on corbels and, above the eaves, become narrower between reversed consoles. The entrance has canted sides, whose dados have original tiles with an attractive pattern of birds and flowers. All the windows have square hoodmoulds with a stepped centre, and their surrounds are chamfered with a run-out stop;their upper sashes have glazing bars, but the lower ones have plate glass.