History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Waverley Viaduct, West of the Former Electricity Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Belle Vue, Cumbria

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.8994 / 54°53'57"N

Longitude: -2.9632 / 2°57'47"W

OS Eastings: 338325

OS Northings: 556501

OS Grid: NY383565

Mapcode National: GBR 7CRS.8H

Mapcode Global: WH802.G35V

Entry Name: Waverley Viaduct, West of the Former Electricity Works

Listing Date: 11 April 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1291680

English Heritage Legacy ID: 386927

Location: Carlisle, Cumbria, CA2

County: Cumbria

District: Carlisle

Town: Carlisle

Electoral Ward/Division: Belle Vue

Built-Up Area: Carlisle

Traditional County: Cumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Carlisle St Barnabas

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Find accommodation in
Carlisle

Listing Text


CARLISLE

NY3856 WILLOW HOLME
671-1/5/322 Waverley Viaduct, west of the former
Electricity Works

II

Also known as: Waverly Viaduct Newtown.
Disused railway viaduct for the former Carlisle to Edinburgh
line. 1861 for the North British Railway Company. Quarry-faced
red sandstone blocks with brick arches.
Double-track width of 6 spans crossing the River Eden on a
slight curve. Each arch is segmental on rounded piers with
quarry-faced voussoirs. Arch soffits are of brick. Moulded
string course and solid parapet with chamfered coping; parts
of the parapet have stones missing through vandalism.
Concern was expressed in the Carlisle Journal 15 January 1861
that the wooden bridge, constructed to carry a tramway for the
building of this bridge, would be damaged by ice floes on the
river. The line was completed in April 1862. Waverley Viaduct
is partly in Kingmoor CP. In Peter Brook (1990) this is called
the Canal Viaduct.
(Carlisle Journal: 15 January 1861; Carlisle Journal: 1 April
1862; Brook, Peter: Calling Carlisle Control: 1990-: P.80-81).


Listing NGR: NY3832556501

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.