History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Charlton House garden House ludford House st Giles House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ludford, Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3626 / 52°21'45"N

Longitude: -2.7171 / 2°43'1"W

OS Eastings: 351266

OS Northings: 274084

OS Grid: SO512740

Mapcode National: GBR BK.SCRG

Mapcode Global: VH843.VWG5

Entry Name: Charlton House garden House ludford House st Giles House

Listing Date: 15 November 1954

Last Amended: 9 August 1993

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1291720

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389680

Location: Ludford, Shropshire, SY8

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Ludford

Built-Up Area: Ludlow

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Ludford

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Ludlow

Listing Text


LUDFORD

SO5174 Ludford House, St Giles House,
825-1/1/58 Charlton House, Garden House
15/11/54
(Formerly Listed as:
Ludford House, St Giles House,
Charlton House)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Ludford House.
Large house. Part late medieval, part C16 and C17, much
altered and restored C19 and C20. Now divided. St Giles House
(north east front): rubble; timber-frame, with brick to 1st
floor; C20 slate roof; various stacks with brick
superstructures on stone bases, including spur-buttressed
stack to rear.
2 storeys. Irregular fenestration: large bay with stone
mullion and transom to ground floor, and wood casements to 1st
floor, under jettied gable; various lights and casements and,
to far right, jettied porch bay with enriched barge boards
over recessed plank door in moulded stone case. Wing to left
of rubble with buttressed gables and further timber-framed
wing; ashlar composite stack.
Charlton House (north west front): rubble wing to right with
stone mullion and transom lights; early C19 sashes, and C20
casements; brick stacks.
Ludford House: front to road buttressed by 4 massive rubble
stacks with brick superstructures; various lights under stone
drip-courses; plank door and openings (some blocked) under
segmental arches. Wing to right of rubble, with timber-frame
and brick to 1st floor; various lights and casements;
chamfered stone four-centred arch with panelled double doors,
to courtyard passage.
Courtyard range (now dwellings): timber-frame and brick, on
rubble. Main, south east, front: timber-framed with mid C19
iron balcony over C20 stone porch with Ionic pilasters. Above
balcony: restored gable. To left: projecting timber-frame
gable wing; further, rubble wing.
Garden House: C17 cottage addition.


Listing NGR: SO5134174124

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


LUDFORD

SO5174 Ludford House, St Giles House,
825-1/1/58 Charlton House, Garden House
15/11/54
(Formerly Listed as:
Ludford House, St Giles House,
Charlton House)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Ludford House.
Large house. Part late medieval, part C16 and C17, much
altered and restored C19 and C20. Now divided. St Giles House
(north east front): rubble; timber-frame, with brick to 1st
floor; C20 slate roof; various stacks with brick
superstructures on stone bases, including spur-buttressed
stack to rear.
2 storeys. Irregular fenestration: large bay with stone
mullion and transom to ground floor, and wood casements to 1st
floor, under jettied gable; various lights and casements and,
to far right, jettied porch bay with enriched barge boards
over recessed plank door in moulded stone case. Wing to left
of rubble with buttressed gables and further timber-framed
wing; ashlar composite stack.
Charlton House (north west front): rubble wing to right with
stone mullion and transom lights; early C19 sashes, and C20
casements; brick stacks.
Ludford House: front to road buttressed by 4 massive rubble
stacks with brick superstructures; various lights under stone
drip-courses; plank door and openings (some blocked) under
segmental arches. Wing to right of rubble, with timber-frame
and brick to 1st floor; various lights and casements;
chamfered stone four-centred arch with panelled double doors,
to courtyard passage.
Courtyard range (now dwellings): timber-frame and brick, on
rubble. Main, south east, front: timber-framed with mid C19
iron balcony over C20 stone porch with Ionic pilasters. Above
balcony: restored gable. To left: projecting timber-frame
gable wing; further, rubble wing.
Garden House: C17 cottage addition.


Listing NGR: SO5134174124

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.