The Andalusian

A Grade II Listed Building in Carlisle, Cumbria

CARLISLE
WARWICK ROAD (South side)
The Andalusian

(Formerly listed as The Crescent Inn)

II
Public house. 1932. By Harry Redfern. For the Carlisle & District State Management Scheme. Terracotta facing on banded volcanic ashlar plinth, partial string course, pilasters and eaves cornice. Mansard green pantile roof with boxed dormers and full dormers; end brick chimney stacks.

Two and a half storeys, seven bays; Hispano-Moresque style. Central double panelled doors in stepped chamfered surround under hoodmould, gives access to upper floor. Flanking double doors under radial fanlights and casement windows with glazing bars under similar fanlights, all in surrounds similar to central doorway. Central three-bay recessed balcony above of round arches on banded-volcanic columns; behind are casement windows with glazing bars divided by pilasters and under gilded round-arched panels; wrought-iron scrolled railings between columns and in the central arch is the wrought-iron lettering THE CRESCENT INN. Flanking casement windows with glazing bars and scrolled wrought-ironwork on aprons to echo the balcony. The full dormers flank the box dormers above.

INTERIOR: ground floor thought to retain much of its original tilework, but now covered by modern fascias. Upper floor wall pilasters and ribbed plaster ceilings; tiled hooded fireplaces.

Built to take over from the Lord Brougham which was across the road; see Carlisle Journal (1932). For plans see Oliver (1947); for illustration see Team Work:

The Story of John Laing and Son Ltd (1950). (Carlisle Journal: 25 March 1932; Oliver, Basil: The Renaissance of the English Public House: 1947-: P.66; Team Work: The Story of John Laing and Son Ltd: 1950-: P.29).