Seventh Day Adventist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Preston, Lancashire

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Preston

PRESTON
GRIMSHAW STREET (East side)

(Formerly listed as United Reformed Church, previously known as Grimshaw Street Congregational Chapel, GRIMSHAW STREET)

II
Former Congregational chapel, now United Reformed church. 1857-59, by Bellamy and Hardy, on site of original chapel of 1810. Coursed rock-faced sandstone, slate roof. Rectangular plan with slightly broader front range, shallow rectangular extension ateast end. Gothic style. Two storeys, with a tripartite west front formed by a gabled centre flanked by square 2-stage towers, that on the left with a spire (the other uncompleted). The centre has 5 wide steps to a 3-bay entrance arcade of large 2-centred arches moulded in 2 orders with clustered shafts which have stiff-leaf caps, and doors with ornamental strap hinges; a large 2-centred arched 4-light window with quatrefoil tracery and hoodmould, and above this a small arched trefoil window with sill lettered: "A.D.MDCCCLIX". Both towers have angle-buttresses to the first stage, a sperical-triangle between these, a tall cusped lancet in each side of the 2nd stage, and the north tower has an octagonal spire on a low octagonal drum with a broach base. The 2-storey 6-bay side walls have full-height buttresses and square-headed windows all with 2 cusped lights, and those at ground floor with relieving arches over.

INTERIOR galleried.

Forms group with attached school on south side (q.v.).