11, Fisher Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Carlisle, Cumbria

Carlisle

CARLISLE,
FISHER STREET(East side),

(Formerly listed as Carlisle Working Men's Club, FISHER STREET)

II

House, date given as c1800, for Robert Ferguson; Victorian alterations. Flemish bond brickwork with light headers, V-jointed painted stone quoins, eaves cornice and solid parapet. Slate roof with dormer windows; original end brick chimney stack. Three storeys, three bays, with left single-bay extension; central entry stairs, double-depth house. Serpentine front. Central panelled double doors with overlight in prostyle Tuscan porch. Flanking canted bay windows inserted on ground floor. Central sash windows above in painted stone architraves; flanking tripartite sash windows in painted stone architraves. Smaller 3rd-floor windows. Contemporary extension has panelled door in porch similar to main entrance; further plank door beyond with overlight, in painted stone architrave, giving access to through-passage. Sash windows above similar to main facade.

INTERIOR: extensively altered 1967-71 see Cumberland Evening News and Star (1971).

HISTORY: latterly a school and became this club in 1928. Brown (1951) says "the large house opposite the foot of the Long Lane was built about 1800 by Robert Ferguson, grandfather of the late Mr Robert Ferguson of Morton." John Wood's Map of Carlisle, 1821, shows a house in this position belonging to Mr Ferguson.
(Cumberland Evening News and Star: 4 August 1971; Brown JW: Round Carlisle Cross: 1951-: P.114).