4, 6 and 8, Fisher Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Carlisle, Cumbria

CARLISLE,
FISHER STREET (west side),
Nos. 4, 6 and 8

(Formerly Listed as: FISHER STREET (South side), Nos. 4 and 6)

II
Terrace of three houses, now club and commercial premises. Early C19. Flemish bond brickwork with light headers, on chamfered plinth. Slate roof with gabled dormers; C19 ridge brick chimney stacks.

Three storeys, three bays each, double-depth plan. Each house has a right panelled door and radial fanlight in painted stone surround, up steps; except No. 8 which has its door replaced by a window. Railed voids have steps to basement; basement windows blocked; rails carried up to front doors and No.8's window. Sash windows in brick reveals with stone sill. Plastic canopies over ground floor windows of No. 4.

INTERIOR to No.4 has panelled doors in painted wooden architraves. Fluted pilaster hall archway. Wooden staircase with squared balusters. No. 2, which formerly ended the terrace, was demolished for road widening in 1892, so the gable end of No. 4 has been faced in red brick.