History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Boudreaux

A Grade II Listed Building in Lowestoft, Suffolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.465 / 52°27'54"N

Longitude: 1.7133 / 1°42'47"E

OS Eastings: 652326

OS Northings: 291715

OS Grid: TM523917

Mapcode National: GBR YTK.FYW

Mapcode Global: VHM6M.N93N

Entry Name: Boudreaux

Listing Date: 13 December 1949

Last Amended: 21 June 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1292412

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391368

Location: Lowestoft, Waveney, Suffolk, NR33

County: Suffolk

District: Waveney

Town: Waveney

Electoral Ward/Division: Whitton

Built-Up Area: Lowestoft

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Oulton Broad St Mark

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Pakefield

Listing Text


LOWESTOFT

TM59SW WHITTON CLOSE
914-1/3/84 (South side)
13/12/49 Boudreaux Lodge
(Formerly Listed as:
WHITTON CLOSE
Whitton House)

II

Formerly known as: Whitton Lodge Farm.
House. Late C18. Red brick with pantile and slate roofs.
Double pile plan. The north-west front is of 2 storeys in 3
bays. Central 4-panelled door with overlight. Plain timber
doorcase and hood. One sash right and left with 8/8 glazing
bars. Two similar sashes directly above, with, over the door,
a 6/6 sash. All the windows have gauged skewback arches.
Projecting soffit to the eaves with a simple triglyph motif.
Gabled roof with internal gable-end stacks. The front roof
slope only has slate cladding, otherwise red pantiles. The
south-west return has a green house extension abutting it. The
rear pile is contemporary with the front and has a hipped
2-storey one-bay extension extending south-east. The main wall
is in 3 bays. Left of the extension is a horned 8/8 sash and a
late C20 casement. The first floor has three C20 three-light
casements. Gabled roof with internal gable-end stacks. The
north-east return is lit through two 8/8 sashes under gauged
skewback arches and a C20 casement. INTERIOR was not
inspected.


Listing NGR: TM5232691715

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.