History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Gateway, Wall and Lamp Brackets at South Entrance to Stanwix House

A Grade II Listed Building in Carlisle, Cumbria

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.9045 / 54°54'16"N

Longitude: -2.9332 / 2°55'59"W

OS Eastings: 340258

OS Northings: 557045

OS Grid: NY402570

Mapcode National: GBR 7CYQ.RN

Mapcode Global: WH7ZW.XZDH

Entry Name: Gateway, Wall and Lamp Brackets at South Entrance to Stanwix House

Listing Date: 11 April 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1292935

English Heritage Legacy ID: 386637

Location: Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3

County: Cumbria

District: Carlisle

Town: Carlisle

Electoral Ward/Division: Stanwix Urban

Built-Up Area: Carlisle

Traditional County: Cumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Carlisle Stanwix St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Find accommodation in
Carlisle

Listing Text


CARLISLE

NY4057SW BRAMPTON ROAD
671-1/4/57 (North side)
Gateway, wall and lamp brackets at
south entrance to Stanwix House

GV II

Also known as: Gateway, wall, lamp brackets at S entrance to
Cumbria College of Art and Design BRAMPTON ROAD.
Gate piers, wall and lamp brackets for Stanwix House. Early
C19. Red sandstone and cast-iron lamp brackets. 4 central
octagonal piers with recessed trefoil-headed panels on each
face; spaced for central double gates and flanking pedestrian
gates. Low quadrant wall connects with squared piers
surmounted by fluted cast-iron columns and 3-pronged scrolled
lamp brackets (oil lamps now missing). Speared railings and
gates with quatrefoil lock band; left pedestrian gate is
missing. Included for group value.


Listing NGR: NY4025857045

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.