Honeysuckle Cottage and Wibble Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Williton, Somerset

Williton

WILLITON CP
LONG STREET (South side)
No 58 (Honeysuckle Cottage) and No 60 (Wibble Cottage)

GV II

Farmhouse and barn, now 2 cottages. Late Medieval altered C17, restored mid C20. Roughcast over random rubble, thatched
roof, brick stacks left gable end and to right of cross passage. Plan: (No 58) 3 cell and cross passage with stair
turret opening out of hall lying North-South with attached barn (No 60) at North East corner. One and a half storeys, 3
bays; first floor 2-light eyebrow dormers, ground floor 4-light leaded iron casement left of plank door, 3 and 2-light
casements right. Date stone below dormer end bay left inscribed I H 1607, one to right inscribed I M March 21st 1677.
Left return fronting road, hipped left gable end; 2 storeys, 3 bays; first floor 2-light casements, 4 on ground floor
with central plank door, decorative hinges. 3-light ovolo-moulded mullioned window said to survive in stair turret on
rear elevation Interior not viewed: said to contain (No 58) unusually moulded beams, possibly reset; very faint remains
of painted decoration on the hall side of timber framed partition set on several courses of brick work, painted in red,
yellow and black, a band of guilloche decoration, small stars, flowers and animals are discernable; smoke blackened
jointed cruck truss roof, also in No 60. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, January 1980).