1 and 2, Batch Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Chaddesley Corbett, Worcestershire

CHADDESLEY CORBETT CP
VILLAGE STREET (east side)
Batch Cottages (Nos. 1 and 2)

(Formerly listed as a part of Liberty Hall. Range of six houses to the south of Liberty Hall)

II
Two houses. Late C16 and early C18 with some late C20 alterations. Timber frame with painted brick infill and machine tile roof. Three framed bays aligned north/south, with half-bay of C16 timber-frame to north end and C18 timber cross-wing to south. One storey with attic lit by two gabled dormers and a canted oriel in the gable to right. Ground floor: six windows: mainly two-light C20 casements. Entrance to No.1 between two left-hand windows has a C20 gabled tiled canopy approached by three stone steps and a C20 glazed door. Entrance to No. 2 to right has a segmental canopy over a C20 panelled door. Framing: C16 portion close-studded, rest of building, two rectangular panels to ground floor, two square panels high to first floor with straight tension braces.