Piers, Wall and Railings to South of the Sands Sports Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Carlisle, Cumbria

Carlisle

CARLISLE
NEWMARKET ROAD (North West side)
Piers, wall and railings to south of the Sands Sports Centre

II
Wall, railings and piers for Cattle Market, now around Sports Centre car park. Probably 1895. Low chamfered sandstone wall with chamfered coping, surmounted by heavy cast-iron speared railings, each alternate rail has a speared ball finial, with interval columns. Red sandstone piers, those at the gateless gateway reduced in height; squared shaft with round moulded angles, on moulded base and modillioned segmental capitals.

HISTORY: The Sands were a series of islands between the 2 channels of the River Eden which were used for a cattle market from medieval times. A new market was laid out in 1816 and in 1895 this was contracted and railed in. It continued in use as a market into the 1950s, but became a car park and in the 1980s a Sports Centre was built on the site. Carlisle Journal (1894) states that the contract for the railings was let to Messrs Raybold & Co of Workington for £1,112.4s. However, in 1895, The Lion Foundry Co Ltd supplied railings for the Cattle Market, Cumbria County Record Office (Ca/C7/Box20). A photograph of 1898 shows these railings in position, see perriam (1988). See under Bridgewater Road for another section of these railings.

(Carlisle Journal: 13 April 1894; Perriam DR: Carlisle in Camera: 1988-: P.10).