Home Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Littlebury, Essex

Saffron Walden

SAFFRON WALDEN
Audley End
Home Farm

(Formerly listed as Home Farm at TL 524 386, north of Audley End House, DUCK STREET, Audley End, previously Listed as: AUDLEY END Duck Street Farmhouse 500 yardds north of Audley End House)

01/11/72

II
Farmhouse. Late C16, early C17, C19. Timber-framed and plastered, peg-tiled roof. L shaped plan. Two storeys. Long jettied range with in-line single storey C19 addition at north side in red brick with corrugated asbestos roof and similar rear wing, peg-tiled at south end.

East front elevation: long jetty range, seven jetty brackets, well preserved, panelled pargetting with combed pattern. Three ground floor windows, five first floor, all with glazing bars, four x three panes and all except one on first floor are sliding sashes. The odd window is C19 double casement with wide central divider. Two ground floor doors, towards north and south ends, both of four flush panels with bead moulding. Large C17 red brick stack behind roof apex over north door with clustered square section shafts, three blocks, one set diagonally and of different build. Small secondary red brick stack at south end through roof apex.

To north, C19 brick addition has a C19 three-light casement window with glazing bars, six x three panes and a C19 two x two paned casement window, small red brick stack, off-centre to North.

Rear; west elevation: similar to front but not jettied, pargetting early and some reworked. Four window range with one early C19, as two storeyed, three-cant, timber-framed bay set north of centre, glazing bars, both ground and first floor lights are casements, two x three, four x three, two x three panes.

Ground floor, also two C19 double casements, four x three panes, single light casement two x three panes. First floor, two C19 double casements, four x three panes, one four x three paned sliding sash. Principal stack emerges through roof pitch, diagonal shafts on own base to west of rest. The north C19 addition of rendered brick and weatherboard, with upper slatted louvres, two boarded doors, one four panelled door with upper two glazed, single C20 double casement window, four x three panes.

South C19 addition has boarded door, C19 sliding sash, four x three panes and single-light casement. North end elevation: C20 two-panelled door, upper one glazed, C20 single light casement each side. South end elevation: blank with lower colour washed brickwork and upper pargetted plaster, one roof side-purlin protrudes. INTERIOR: late C16 plan of three cells with chimney bay plus two additional C17 bays at south end. Original interior tension braced framing seen on first floor at original south end with edge-halved and bridled scarf on north end bay. Side-purlin roof throughout. Binding joist of central `hall' bay across front of C17 stack set away from brickwork. Also bar-stop chamfers on joist together with inner chamfer stopped short of full width indicate that the framing originally held a timber chimney hood. This helps explain the double build of the off-centre inserted stack.