45 and 46, Greengate Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stafford, Staffordshire

STAFFORD
GREENGATE STREET (West side)
Nos. 45 and 46

(Formerly listed as Clarks, Three Cooks and part of Swan Hotel, Nos. 45 and 46)

II*

Formerly known as: Nos.45 AND 46 Charles House GREENGATE STREET. Also known as: Shaw House GREENGATE STREET.

House, now part of hotel with two shops to ground floor. Late C16 with C18 alterations. Timber-frame with stucco cladding; double-span tile roof with brick stack. Right-angle plan. Three storeys with attic; two-window range. Jettied second floor and gables; brackets with pendants; jetty over first floor has Doric modillions; enriched bargeboards.

Two C20 shopfronts. First floor has two projecting windows with 9/1-pane sashes (originally 9/6-pane); canted oriel to right has 6/1:12/1:6/1-pane sashes (originally 6/4- and 12/8-pane); second floor has two 2:6:2-pane tripartite sashes; attic has architraved small-paned windows. Rear has two gabled wings, one longer.

INTERIOR: one flight of Jacobean stair with openwork balusters with stunted capitals between second floor and attic; stone-vaulted cellars and reputed priest's hide.