Former Maples department store and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Brighton and Hove, The City of Brighton and Hove

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Hove St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Brighton & Hove

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 10 October 2023 to update the name and address, amend the description due to a change in building use and reformat the text to current standards

TQ2904NE
579-1/19/146

HOVE
WESTERN ROAD (north side)
No.82, and Palmeira Grande, Holland Road

(Formerly listed as No.82, Maples and railings, WESTERN ROAD)

II
Dwellings over shops, department store (at time of listing) now converted to a shop and apartments. Dated 1873. Stucco over brick, quoins, roof concealed behind parapet. Italianate style.

Plan: corner site, main elevation to Western Road, returned to Holland Road (west side) and Lansdowne Street (east side). Main elevation; four storeys, 2:1:3:1:2 bays, all French casements in moulded surrounds, pierced parapet with cornice carried on shaped brackets, third floor small two-light windows, moulded string, moulded entablature and balconies carried on entablature of Ionic colonnade below, first floor also with balconies, third bays from end distinguished by sidelights and segmental pediment, projecting three bay Ionic loggia with balustrade, arched head windows to first floor, clock face in central bay, ground floor altered mid C20 with plate glass shop front returned east and west, 1930s style lettering for the name of the shop, 'Maples', in panels below the three bay projections.The date 1873 appears below the cornice to the second floor in the chamfered angle bay with Lansdowne Street. Right return (Lansdowne Street) eight bays, end three bays two storeys high under pediment missing semi-circular section at apex, blocked double doors of goods entrance; alternate bands of plain and vermiculated rustication on the ground floor in the end three bays are a survival of the original ground floor design. Original cast-iron railings survive in these three end bays.

Forms group with The Wick, Western Road (qv) also dated 1873, and Palemira Mansions, Church Road (qv) built a decade later.