Former Barclays Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Rochester, Medway

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: Rochester St Peter Parish Centre

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Strood

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 May 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 7468
7/111

ROCHESTER
HIGH STREET
No 39

(Formerly listed as No 39 (Barclays Bank))

II

Former bank. Circa 1900. Mainly brick, the facade of ashlar limestone, rusticated to ground floor, with some polished granite dressings. Free Jacobean Renaissance style. Three storeys. Almost symmetrical three bay front; ground floor under cornice supported by granite pilaster and two Ionic columns; two large windows (with glazing bars) and doorway (to right, projecting to line of cornice) all under round-headed arches with raised voussoirs.

First floor: bowed oriels to side bays with plate glass horned sashes, divided from central widow (deeply recessed under segmental pediment) by Corinthian pilasters.

Second floor: sash windows under pediments on console brackets. Balustraded parapet, the central bay raised to accommodate two round-headed attic windows under a segmental pediment. Brick and stacks.

Interior: banking hall with ribbed ceiling and modillion cornice; to the rear and set high, six windows with Art Nouveau patterned glass divided by squat Composite piers.