Ogden Farmhouse with attached barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Ryburn, Calderdale

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Sowerby Bridge

SOWERBY BRIDGE
OTTER LEE LANE (east side, off)

II
Laithe house. Dated 1856, c1980 alterations and additions. Coursed squared stone, stone slate roof. Two storey, one bay house with two storey one bay addition projecting on left (not of interest); three bay barn on right.

Barn: quoins on right. Central quoined round-arched cart-entry with dated keystone. To either end a mistal door with small window adjoining on inside. Over barn door a Venetian window initialled 'RS'. Slit vents. A three-light flat-faced mullion window inserted c1980 over left door.

House: door to left of two-light window (mullion removed) on each floor, openings with plain stone surrounds. Paired gutter brackets. End stack to right.

Rear: barn has opposing cart-entry, mistal doors and slit vents. House has c1980 windows.