Former Church of St Mark

A Grade II* Listed Building in Leicester, City of Leicester

Leicester

FOUNDRY LANE
No.1, Former Church of St Mark

(Formerly listed as Church of St Mark, BELGRAVE GATE)

II*
1869 to 1872. Architect Ewan Christian. Gothic style. Faced in purple granite rubble, with stone dressings. Slate roofs.

Large church with nave and chancel in one with apsidal end, north and south aisles, north transepts. Large south east tower with stone spire, pinnacles and round stair turret. The south aisle has a series of staggered gables. Clerestory lancets. Plate tracery.

Interior three wide bays with circular piers of polished granite and arches of red and buff stone, brick walls, shafted clerestory and wagon roof of timber. West end of 1903 by Shearman. Stained glass by Henry Holiday 1893 and Kempe 1895.